Herndon’s September Median Hit $755,000 as New Contracts Fell by Half

Two bar charts of Herndon's September median sold price and September new contracts for each year from 2017 to 2026, showing a $755,000 median high and a 45-contract low in 2026

Herndon’s median sold price reached $755,000 in September, up 10.8 percent from $681,640 a year earlier and the highest September median in at least 10 years. In the same month, buyers signed 45 new contracts, down 49 percent from 88 in September 2025 and the fewest of any September in that span.

A closed sale in September usually reflects a contract signed in July or August. New contracts signed in September become October and November closings. The price Herndon recorded last month describes a summer market, and the contract count describes the one arriving this fall.

Herndon buyers signed fewer contracts on every home type

Herndon buyers signed 26 contracts on detached houses in September, down from 42 a year earlier. Townhouse contracts fell to 10 from 26, and condo contracts fell to 9 from 20. The detached and townhouse counts were the lowest of any September in at least 10 years, and the condo count tied the low set in September 2018.

Grouped bars of Herndon's contract ratio by home type for the five-year September average, September 2025 and September 2026
Pending contracts per home for sale, by home type. Source: Bright MLS via ShowingTime.

The contract ratio divides pending contracts by the number of homes for sale. It compares demand, meaning buyers who have committed to a home, with supply, meaning the homes on the market. Herndon’s detached contract ratio dropped to 0.36 from 0.98 in September 2025. Townhouses fell to 0.29 from 0.76, and condos to 0.24 from 0.50. The detached and townhouse ratios sit at about a third of their five-year September averages as ShowingTime calculates them, and the condo ratio sits at a quarter of its average. Across all home types, Herndon carried 0.29 pending contracts per listing, against 0.75 a year ago.

Herndon closed 58 homes in September, down from 69 a year earlier and the fewest of any September in at least 10 years. The average home took 26 days to sell, up from 23, and closed at 97.5 percent of its original list price, down from 99.3 percent.

Fewer condo sales helped lift the September median

Condos made up 9 of Herndon’s 58 September sales, or 15.5 percent. A year earlier they made up 21 of 69, or 30.4 percent. The median is the middle sale once every sale is lined up by price. With fewer than half as many lower-priced condos in the line, the middle moved up toward the detached houses, which made up 34 of the 58 sales.

Herndon’s detached median rose 14.7 percent to $860,000 from $750,000, and that $750,000 was the lowest monthly detached median Herndon recorded in all of 2025. Year to date, the detached median is up 0.4 percent.

Through September, Herndon’s median stands at $749,500, up 3.4 percent from $724,995 over the same months of 2025. By home type:

Home type Median, Jan.–Sept. 2026 Median, Jan.–Sept. 2025 Change Sales, Jan.–Sept. 2026
Detached $890,000 $886,500 +0.4% 366
Townhouse $650,000 $654,675 −0.7% 184
Condo $412,000 $510,000 −19.2% 123
All homes $749,500 $724,995 +3.4% 673

Herndon’s condos include both apartment-style units and townhouse-style homes sold as condominiums. This year the apartment-style condos sold at a median of $335,000 and the townhouse-style condos at $570,000, so a shift in which kind closes can move the condo median by itself. Herndon has also sold 123 condos this year against 174 a year earlier, a 29 percent drop.

Herndon has 59 condos for sale, the most in at least 10 years

Line chart of Herndon condos for sale and condo months of supply from October 2016 to September 2026
Herndon had 59 condos for sale in September and 4.54 months of supply, both 10-year highs. Source: Bright MLS via ShowingTime.

Months of supply measures how long it would take to sell every home on the market at the current pace of sales. Herndon’s condo figure reached 4.54 months in September, the highest in at least 10 years, and the 59 condos for sale are also a 10-year high. On the standard scale, under three months of supply marks a seller’s market and three to six months a balanced one, which puts Herndon condos in the balanced range.

Detached houses and townhouses remain on the seller’s side of that line. Herndon had 59 detached houses for sale, up from 43 a year ago, for 1.51 months of supply. It had 42 townhouses for sale, for 2.00 months of supply, slightly below the 2.31 months of September 2025. Across all home types, Herndon had 160 homes for sale, matching June 2019 and the most since September 2018, and 2.13 months of supply, the highest since September 2017.

New construction played no part in September’s prices

None of Herndon’s September sales was new construction. This year, 36 of Herndon’s roughly 670 closings have been new homes, 27 of them townhomes, almost all in Arpina Valley in 20171 and Park Place in 20170. New townhomes sold at a median of $724,610, and removing them lowers Herndon’s year-to-date townhouse median by about $22,500. In Reston, four new townhomes closed in September and lifted the townhouse median there.

Owners and buyers face a slower contract pace this fall

If you own a Herndon detached house, 59 detached houses are on the market, up from 43 a year ago, and the detached contract ratio is about a third of last September’s. The $860,000 September median reflects contracts signed this summer, so set your price against the slower pace of contracts since then.

If you own a Herndon condo, 59 condos are for sale, and at September’s pace of sales it would take four and a half months to sell them all. Find out whether buyers will compare yours with apartment-style units or townhouse-style condos, since the two sell $235,000 apart at the median.

If you own a Herndon townhouse, months of supply sits at 2.00, a little lower than a year ago, but buyers signed only 10 townhouse contracts in September, the fewest for the month in at least 10 years. Price close to recent townhouse sales in your neighborhood.

If you are buying in Herndon, buyers signed fewer contracts than in any September in a decade, and you have 160 homes to choose from. Sellers are also taking a little less: the average home closed at 97.5 percent of its original list price.

Reston’s median fell 10.6 percent from August to September while its detached and townhouse medians rose. Our Reston September report breaks that change down by home type.

We work across Herndon and Reston every week and track these numbers by ZIP code and home type. If you want to know what your home is worth in this market, request a home value estimate or reach out and we will walk through it with you.

See something missing or wrong? Email us at [email protected] and we will check it and update the post.

Check out this article next

Reston's September Median Fell 10.6%, but Detached and Townhouse Prices Rose

Reston's September Median Fell 10.6%, but Detached and Townhouse Prices Rose

Reston's median sold price fell to $620,000 in September, down 10.6 percent from $693,500 in August. In the same month, the median detached house sold…

Read Article
About the Author
Graham Tracey
Graham is the Co-Founder and Team Leader for Greater Reston Living. He strives to use the latest data, digital marketing strategies, and negotiation tactics to support clients buying, selling, or investing in real estate. In addition to being a REALTOR®, Graham is a certified Pricing Strategy Advisor, designated Seller Representative Specialist, and certified by GRID as an agent expert on building wealth through real estate investment.