Reston’s median sold price fell to $620,000 in September, down 10.6 percent from $693,500 in August. In the same month, the median detached house sold for $1,160,000, up 5.5 percent from August, and the median townhouse sold for $755,000, up 14.3 percent. Condos slipped 2.8 percent to $341,999.
Two of Reston’s three home types rose in price while the all-homes median fell by a tenth. In our August market report, the median was up 19.6 percent from a year earlier because Reston sold an unusual number of detached houses. In September the mix swung back, and the median swung with it.
Detached houses fell from 36 percent of Reston sales to 17 percent

Reston closed 77 homes in September: 13 detached houses, 28 townhouses and 36 condominiums. In August the split ran 25 detached, 22 townhouses and 23 condos. Detached houses dropped from 35.7 percent of sales to 16.9 percent, and condos rose from 32.9 percent to 46.8 percent.
A median reports the sale in the middle of the list. With nearly half of September’s closings at a condo median of $341,999 and only 13 at a detached median above $1.1 million, the middle of the list slid down toward the townhouses and condos.
September’s mix closely matched September 2025’s, when detached houses made up 15.2 percent of sales and condos 48.9 percent. With the two months lined up that well, the year-over-year comparison is a fair one. Against September 2025, the all-homes median rose 1.8 percent, from $608,750. Detached rose 5.8 percent, townhouses rose 7.7 percent, and condos fell 14.5 percent.
Nine months of sales put Reston’s year-to-date median at $639,900, up 4.9 percent from $610,000 over the same stretch of 2025. By home type:
| Home type | Median, Jan.–Sept. 2026 | Median, Jan.–Sept. 2025 | Change | Sales, Jan.–Sept. 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $1,112,500 | $1,050,000 | +6.0% | 188 |
| Townhouse | $675,000 | $670,000 | +0.7% | 305 |
| Condo | $378,500 | $395,000 | −4.2% | 308 |
| All homes | $639,900 | $610,000 | +4.9% | 801 |
The combined median rose faster than townhouses and condos and trailed only detached houses. Reston has sold 188 detached houses this year against 142 through September 2025, a 32 percent increase, so the most expensive home type keeps taking a larger share of the year’s sales.
Four new townhomes lifted the townhouse median

In August we listed three new Sunset Station townhomes on Patriotic Lane under contract between $1,242,679 and $1,329,641, and wrote that they would lift Reston’s townhouse median in whatever month they closed. All three closed on Sept. 28. A fourth new townhome, at Vantage Hill, closed on Sept. 3 for $1,123,666.
The three Sunset Station homes were the three most expensive townhouses sold in Reston in September. The 23 resale townhouses that closed alongside them sold at a median of $650,000. Resale townhouses in August, with that month’s one new home set aside, also sold at a median of $650,000. The resale market stood still from August to September, and the four new homes account for the entire 14.3 percent rise in the townhouse median.
New construction remains a small share of Reston’s market. Of roughly 800 Reston closings this year, 21 were new construction, and 17 of those were townhomes, which sold at a median of $1,204,498 against $672,000 for resale townhomes. Without them, the year-to-date townhouse median would be about 1.4 percent lower. Every one of the 21 sits in the 20190 ZIP code: Sunset Station on American Dream Way and Patriotic Lane, Vantage Hill, Fellowship Square and Mason Hunt Court.
Townhouse supply reached its highest level in at least 10 years

Months of supply measures how long it would take to sell every home on the market at the current pace of sales. Reston’s townhouse figure reached 2.32 months in September, the highest reading in at least 10 years and nearly double the 1.18 months of September 2025. The count of townhouses for sale rose to 79, up from 55 in August and 39 a year ago, the most since September 2017.
Supply, the count of homes sitting on the market waiting for a buyer, grew while demand, the count of buyers signing contracts, shrank. Townhouse buyers signed 36 new contracts in September against 47 a year earlier, a drop of 23.4 percent. The contract ratio, which counts pending contracts per home for sale, fell to 0.42 from 0.97 in September 2025. ShowingTime puts that 58 percent below the five-year September average of 1.00.
The townhouses that did sell still closed at full price, with the median townhouse bringing 100 percent of its original list price, the same as a year ago. Average days on market rose to 27, against a five-year September average of 15. Closed prices usually trail contract activity by a month or two, so the falling contract ratio points to softer townhouse prices this fall.
Condo sellers listed fewer homes in September, and buyers signed more contracts
Reston had 109 condos for sale at the end of September, down from 113 in August but well above the 60 for sale a year ago. Condo months of supply held at 3.41, about where it sat in August and the highest since 2017 outside of that month. On the standard scale, under three months of supply marks a seller’s market and three to six months a balanced one, which puts Reston condos in balanced territory while detached houses and townhouses remain on the seller’s side.
The September condo median of $341,999 was 14.5 percent below September 2025’s $400,000, on 36 sales, and the year-to-date condo median is down 4.2 percent. The median condo took 41 days to sell, against 22 a year ago, and the average condo closed at 96.7 percent of its original list price.
Owners listed 39 condos in September, down 20.4 percent from 49 in September 2025, while buyers signed 40 new condo contracts, up 8.1 percent from 37. If fewer new listings and more contracts continue, the surplus will shrink. The condo contract ratio has now risen two months running, from 0.21 in July to 0.27 in August and 0.31 in September, though it remains below last September’s 0.45.
Detached houses stayed tight at 28 for sale
Reston had 28 detached houses on the market in September, one more than a year ago and the most since October 2019. Detached months of supply stood at 1.47, still well inside seller’s territory. The detached contract ratio improved to 0.61 from 0.55 in August and 0.52 a year ago, though ShowingTime puts it 45 percent below the five-year September average of 1.10.
The median detached house sold for $1,160,000 in September, 5.8 percent above September 2025, and the year-to-date detached median is up 6.0 percent to $1,112,500. September’s detached figure rests on 13 sales, so the year-to-date number is the steadier guide.
Reston has 216 homes for sale, the most since 2019
Across all home types, Reston had 216 homes for sale in September, up from 126 a year earlier and the most since May 2019. Overall months of supply reached 2.54, the highest since September 2017. Condos account for half of that inventory, townhouses for more than a third, and detached houses for 13 percent.
Compare your home with recent sales of its own type
If you own a Reston townhouse, 79 townhouses are for sale, and the contract ratio has fallen by more than half in a year. Price against the $650,000 resale median rather than the $755,000 headline, which includes new construction above $1.1 million.
If you own a Reston condo, 109 condos are for sale, and the average condo sold for 96.7 percent of its original price. Price to this fall’s market rather than last year’s, since condo buyer activity has picked up two months in a row.
If you own a detached house, supply remains tight at 28 homes, and buyer activity picked up from August.
If you are buying, you have 79 townhouses and 109 condos to choose from, against 39 and 60 a year ago, and more room to negotiate on homes that have sat.
If you are reading any monthly market headline, check what share of the sales were detached houses before trusting the median. Swings in that share moved Reston’s median up 19.6 percent from a year earlier in August, then down 10.6 percent in a single month in September.
Herndon’s September market moved differently, with its highest September median in at least 10 years and its fewest September contracts in that span. Our Herndon September report covers it home type by home type.
We work across Reston and Herndon every week and track these numbers by ZIP code and home type. If you want to know what your home is worth in this market, request a home value estimate or reach out and we will walk through it with you.
See something missing or wrong? Email us at [email protected] and we will check it and update the post.

